SC07

• Overview• Awards• BOFs• Challenges• Disruptive Technologies• Doctoral Showcase• Keynote & Invited Speakers• Masterworks• Panels• Papers• Posters• Tutorials• Workshops




Workshops



NOTE: All workshop participants, attendees and speakers, need to register for the SC07 Technical Program in order to attend these workshops.
See http://sc07.supercomp.org/?pg=registration.html for further information.

The SC07 program will include eleven independently planned workshops selected to provide interaction and in-depth discussion of stimulating topics of interest to the HPC community. Four of these workshops have not been held at SC previously.

All the workshops bring together national and international organizers and presenters from university, laboratory, and commercial arenas, with support from NSF, DOE's SciDAC, NIH, and other funding agencies.

The formats of the workshop vary; half are planning independent peer-reviewed publications, while several consist exclusively of invited talks. Over half of these are continuations of workshops held at SC06.

This year’s topics include:
  • Grid Computing Environments

  • Manycore and Multicore Computing

  • Reconfigurable Computing

  • Performance of High-End Computing Systems

  • PetaScale Data Storage

  • Distributed Virtualization Technologies

  • Ultra-scale Visualization

  • MATLAB Parallel Computing

  • HPC for Nano-science and Technology

  • HPC in China

  • HPC on Large Graphs

Participation in these workshops is included as part of the Technical Program registration. Several of the SC07 workshops are being held in the Atlantis Hotel.

Questions: workshops@sc07.supercomputing.org


Sunday, Nov 11

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 5:00PM Reconfigurable Computing First International Workshop on High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing Technology and Applications (HPRCTA'07) Volodymyr Kindratenko, Tarek El-Ghazawi, Duncan Buell, Kris Gaj, Eric Stahlberg, Alan D. George, Martin Herbordt, Olaf Storaasli A8
8:30AM - 5:00PM HPC in China High Performance Computing in China: Solution Approaches to Impediments for High Performance Computing David K. Kahaner, Hai Jin, Ninghui Sun, Yu Zeng Atlantis Hotel-Ballroom D
8:30AM - 5:00PM Manycore/Multicore (Day 1) Manycore and Multicore Computing: Architectures, Applications And Directions Scott Michel, Dinesh Manocha, Naga Govindaraju, Pradeep Dubey C3
8:30AM - 5:00PM Petascale Storage Petascale Data Storage Workshop Garth A. Gibson, Darrell Long, Peter Honeyman, Gary A. Grider, William T.C. Kramer, Philip C. Roth, Evan J. Felix, Lee Ward Atlantis Hotel-Ballroom E
8:30AM - 5:00PM GCE07 (Day 1) Workshop on Grid Computing Portals and Science Gateways (GCE 2007) Marlon E. Pierce C2
8:30AM - 5:00PM SC-APART Workshop on Performance Analysis and Optimization of High-End Computing Systems Xian-He Sun, Michael Gerndt A9

Monday, Nov 12

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 12:00PM Manycore/Multicore (Day 2) Manycore and Multicore Computing: Architectures, Applications And Directions Scott Michel, Dinesh Manocha, Naga Govindaraju, Pradeep Dubey C3
1:30PM - 5:00PM MATLAB Parallel Computing Parallel Computing with MATLAB Jeremy Kepner C3
8:30AM - 5:00PM Ultra-Scale Visualization Ultra-scale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Christopher Johnson Atlantis Hotel-Ballroom D
8:30AM - 5:00PM Virtualization Technologies VTDC 2007: 2nd International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing Kate Keahey Atlantis Hotel-Ballroom E
8:30AM - 5:00PM GCE07 (Day 2) Workshop on Grid Computing Portals and Science Gateways (GCE 2007) Marlon E. Pierce C2

Friday, Nov 16

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
8:30AM - 12:00PM CANCELLED -- HPC on Large Graphs CANCELLED -- HPC on Large Graphs David Bader A10 / A11
8:30AM - 5:00PM HPCNano07 Third International Workshop on High Performance Computing for Nano-science and Nanotechnology (HPCNano07) Jun Ni, Andrew Canning A3 / A4



     Home  |  About  |  Contact Us  |  Registration ACM    IEEE    The Computer Society