SC07

• Overview• Awards• BOFs• Challenges• Disruptive Technologies• Doctoral Showcase• Keynote & Invited Speakers• Masterworks• Panels• Papers• Posters• Tutorials• Workshops




Posters



As it is every year, the SC07 Posters track is a highlight of the SC07 conference. Chosen from nearly 150 submissions, 39 regular posters and 6 student posters offer up-to-the-minute results in all areas of high performance computing, networking, and applications. Come see the future of multi-core processing, computing on GPUs, Grid computing, optical networking, performance analysis tools, computational nanoscience, computational physics, plus many other topics.

An evening Posters Reception (Tuesday, November 13, 5:00-7:00 p.m.) allows conference attendees to discuss the research displays with presenters in a casual setting. Presenters also get the chance for greater in-depth, one-on-one dialogue about their work.

Student posters at SC07 are part of ACM's Student Research Competition (SRC). Finalists present their work in a special session during the Technical Program (Wednesday, 10:30-12:00).

Awards for Best Poster and first, second, and third place in the ACM SRC are given at the conference awards ceremony Thursday, November 15, at 1:30 p.m.

Questions: posters@sc07.supercomputing.org


Tuesday, Nov 13

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Middleware for Programming NVIDIA GPUs from Fortran 9X Nail A. Gumerov, Ramani Duraiswami, William D. Dorland Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception XML Data Unification for Visualization Svetlana Shasharina, Paul Hamill Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception CellFS: Taking The "DMA'' Out Of Cell Programming Latchesar Ionkov, Aki Nyrhinen, Andrey Mirtchovski Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception A Massively Parallel Simulator for Nano-Electronics Hansang Bae, Steve Clark, Gerhard Klimeck, Sunhee Lee, Maxim Naumov, Faisal Saied Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Towards Terabit/s Systems: Performance Evaluation of Multi-Rail Systems Venkatram Vishwanath, Takashi Shimizu, Makoto Takizawa, Kazuaki Obana, Jason Leigh Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Performance Analysis and Optimization of Large-scale Scientific Applications on Clusters with CMPs Charles Lively Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Implementation of an NAMD Molecular Dynamics Non-bonded Force-field on the Cell Broadband Engine Processor Guochun Shi, Volodymyr Kindratenko Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception GSIMF: A Service Based Software and Database Management System for the Next Generation Grids Nanbor Wang, Balamurali Ananthan, Alexandre Vaniachine, Gerald Gieraltowski Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Performance Analysis of Volunteer Computing Traces Trilce Estrada, Michela Taufer, Kevin Reed Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Co-Processor Acceleration of an Unmodified Parallel Structural Mechanics Code with FEAST-GPU Dominik Goeddeke, Hilmar Wobker, Robert Strzodka, Jamaludin Mohd-Yusof, Patrick McCormick, Stefan Turek Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Evaluating the Role of Scratchpad Memories in Multi-core for Sparse Matrix Computations Aditya Yanamandra, Bryan Cover, Konrad Malkowski, Padma Raghavan, Mahmut Kandemir, Mary J. Irwin Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception The Sony PlayStation 3 and the NVIDIA 8800 GPU: Performance and Programmability Evaluation for Machine Learning Ahmed El Zein, Eric McCreath, Alistair Rendell, Alex Smola Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception GrenchMark: A Framework for Testing Large-Scale Distributed Computing Systems Alexandru Iosup Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Calculation of the Flow over a Hypersonic Vehicle using a GPU Eric Darve, Patrick LeGresley, Erich Elsen Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception A New O(N) Method for Petascale Nanoscience Simulations Zhengji Zhao, Juan Meza, Lin-Wang Wang Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Performance Evaluation of a Coupled System with Multiple Spatial Domains and Multiple Temporal Scales Jing-Ru C. Cheng, Hwai-Ping Cheng, Robert M. Hunter, David R. Richards Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Performability Modeling for Scheduling and Fault Tolerance Strategies for Grid Workflows Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Daniel A. Reed Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception GPU-Enhanced Conjugate Gradient Solver Serban Georgescu, Hiroshi Okuda Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Early Evaluation of On-Chip Vector Caching for the NEC SX Vector Architecture Akihiro Musa, Yoshiei Sato, Ryusuke Egawa, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Koki Okabe, Hiroaki Kobayashi Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Data Stream Management in Global-Scale Ecological Observatory Networks Ebbe Strandell, Hsiu-Mei Chou, Yao-Tsung Wang, Fang-Pang Lin, Sameer Tilak, Peter Arzberger Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Cluster Design Space Exploration with the CDR: Evaluation and Observations using the Top500 Supercomputers William R. Dieter, Henry G. Dietz Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception The Server-Push I/O Architecture for High-End Computing Surendra Byna, Yong Chen, William Gropp, Xian-He Sun, Rajeev Thakur Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Obtaining High Performance via Lower-Precision FPGA Floating Point Units Junqing Sun Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Checkpointing Parallel Applications using Aspect Oriented Programming Ritu Arora, Purushotham Bangalore Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Using MPI Communication Patterns to Guide Source Code Transformations Robert Preissl, Martin Schulz, Dieter Kranzlmueller, Bronis R. de Supinski, Daniel J. Quinlan Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Parallel scalable algorithm for 3D nonlinear simulations of plasma instabilities in thermonuclear fusion devices Nina Popova Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception The LQCD Workflow Experience: What We Have Learned Luciano Piccoli, Xian-He Sun, James N. Simone, Alaknantha Eswaradass, Donald J. Holmgren, Hui Jin, James B. Kowalkowski, Nirmal Seenu, Amitoj G. Singh Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Optimization, Parallelization and Characterization of an Probabilistic Latent Semantic Analysis Implementation Chuntao Hong, Jiulong Shan, Wenguang Chen, Yurong Chen, Weimin Zheng, Yimin Zhang Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Large-scale FE Software IPSAP for High Performance Computing Min Ki Kim, Seung Jo Kim Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Storing and Searching Massive Scale-free Graphs Timothy Hartley Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception A Methodology for Coping with Heterogeneity of Modern Accelerators on a Massive Supercomputing Scale Toshio Endo, Satoshi Matsuoka Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Thermal-aware High Performance Computing using TEMPEST Hari K Pyla, Dong Li, Kirk W Cameron Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Improving All-to-All Communication for Parallel MATLAB David E. Hudak, Neil Ludban, Vijay Gadepally, Ashok Krishnamurthy Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception A High-Performance GridFTP Server at Desktop Cost Samer Al Kiswany, Armin Bahramshahry, Hesam Ghasemi, Matei Ripeanu, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Parallel Streaming: Tenfold Accelerations of Office/Database/Web/Media Applications over the Internet/Grids Frank Wang, Na Helian, Sining Wu, Yuhui Deng, Vineet R. Khare, Chenhan Liao, Rodric Yates, Paul Fairbairn, Jon Crowcroft, Jean Bacon, Michael Andrew Parker, Zhiwei Xu, Yike Guo Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Large Scale Micro-Finite Element Analysis of Human Bone Structure on the IBM BlueGene/L supercomputer Peter Arbenz, Costas Bekas, Alessandro Curioni, G. Harry van Lenthe, Ralph Mueller, Andreas Wirth Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Evolving the GPU-based Cluster Jay E. Steele Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Feasibility Study of CFD Code Acceleration using FPGA Naoyuki Fujia, Takashi Nakamura, Yuichi Matsuo, Katsumi Yazawa, Yasuyuki Shiromizu, Hiroshi Okubo Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception An Open Framework for Scalable, Reconfigurable Performance Analysis Todd Gamblin, Prasun Ratn, Bronis R. de Supinski, Martin Schulz, Frank Mueller, Robert J. Fowler, Daniel A. Reed Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Parallel Performance Wizard: A Generalized Performance Analysis Tool Hung-Hsun Su, Max Billingsley III, Seth Koehler, John Curreri, Alan D. George Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Characterization of Intra-node Topology and Locality Kevin T. Pedretti Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Collective Algorithms for Kautz Bus Networks Robert B. Thayer Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Decentralized Replica Exchange Parallel Tempering: An Efficient Implementation of Parallel Tempering using MPI and SPRNG Yaohang Li, Michael Mascagni, Andrey Gorin Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception A Dynamic Programming Approach to Kd-Tree Based Data Distribution Susan Frank Ballroom Lobby
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Reception Billion Vortex Particle Direct Numerical Simulations of Wake Vortices Philippe Chatelain, Alessandro Curioni, MIchael Bergdorf, Wanda Andreoni, Petros Koumoutsakos Ballroom Lobby

Wednesday, Nov 14

Time Session Event Chair/Speaker Location
10:30AM - 10:45AM ACM Student Research Competition A Dynamic Programming Approach to Kd-Tree Based Data Distribution Susan Frank A10 / A11
10:45AM - 11:00AM ACM Student Research Competition Storing and Searching Massive Scale-free Graphs Timothy Hartley A10 / A11
11:00AM - 11:15AM ACM Student Research Competition GrenchMark: A Framework for Testing Large-Scale Distributed Computing Systems Alexandru Iosup A10 / A11
11:15AM - 11:30AM ACM Student Research Competition Performance Analysis and Optimization of Large-scale Scientific Applications on Clusters with CMPs Charles Lively A10 / A11
11:30AM - 11:45AM ACM Student Research Competition Evolving the GPU-based Cluster Jay E. Steele A10 / A11
11:45AM - 12:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Obtaining High Performance via Lower-Precision FPGA Floating Point Units Junqing Sun A10 / A11



     Home  |  About  |  Contact Us  |  Registration ACM    IEEE    The Computer Society